Seller:  billyminersbooks (Calgary, Alberta)
Your Cart: 0 items. Check Out
Search By:          
Home   |   Terms   |   About Store   |   Contact Us    Sign In   |   My Cart    
Total Matches: 9 (2.235 sec)    Displayed: 1-9  1 
1.
by - Very Good

ISBN: Pages: Edition:
Year: NULL Language: Publisher:
$34.95 USD   (Ships: Worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 27.23 | GBP: 18.31 | JPY: 4,018.69 | CAD: 39.14 | AUD: 45.96
London UK, privately published, 1985, trade paperback in french wraps, first edition, Very Good condition, Signed by the Author following the foreword. Straight, tight and clean, name on front endpaper, some strain to interior of front wrapper, light edge bumps. A series of short essays containing the author's reflections on wide-ranging topics from Mount Olympus to Music. A follow up to his 'Adventures of Edward Hornby' (1984) a collection of writings from 'The Observer'-Mr. Hornby's Casebook.
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
2. Dardanelles Patrol
by Shankland, Peter and Anthony Hunter - Good

ISBN: Pages: Edition: 1st/1st
Year: 1964 Language: Publisher: Collins
$14.95 USD   (Ships: Worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 11.65 | GBP: 7.83 | JPY: 1,719.01 | CAD: 16.74 | AUD: 19.66
London UK, Collins, 1964, hardcover, first edition, first printing, Very Good in Fair dustjacket. Straight, tight and clean with no markings, one short closed tear to page edge, bookplate on front endpaper verso, Dustjacket price-clipped, edge nicks, short tears, in new Brodart sleeve. The true story of the British submarine E11 in the Turkish, Sea of Marmara during the Gallipoli campaign of 1915. Illustrated with 8 pages of black-&-white plates and mapped endpapers.
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
3. The Death in the Willows
by Forrest, Richard - Very Good

ISBN: Pages: Edition: 1st/1st
Year: 1979 Language: Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Wins...
$9.95 USD   (Ships: Worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 7.75 | GBP: 5.21 | JPY: 1,144.09 | CAD: 11.14 | AUD: 13.08
New York NY, Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1979, hardcover first edition stated, first printing by numberline, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Straight, tight and clean with no markings, light bump to heel of spine. Dustjacket unclipped with original price, light edge nicks, slight rubs, in new Brodart sleeve.
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
4. Alcoholism: Its Facets and Phases
by Block, Marvin A., M.D. - Good

ISBN: Pages: Edition: 1st/1st Signed
Year: 1965 Language: Publisher: John Day Co
$34.95 USD   (Ships: Worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 27.23 | GBP: 18.31 | JPY: 4,018.69 | CAD: 39.14 | AUD: 45.96
New York NY, John Day Co, 1965, hardcover, first edition, first printing, Very Good in Poor dustjacket, Signed and Inscribed and Dated by the Author, in the year of publication, on the front endpaper. Straight, tight and clean with no markings, fade to bottom of front board. Dustjacket price-clipped, chips, edge tears, creases, in new Brodart sleeve. The author, 10 years the chairman of the AMA Committee on Alcoholism is a world-recognized expert on the subject at hand. This in-depth work examines both the medical and societal aspects of the problem and suggest approaches and strategies useful in its control.
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
5. In Vivo: The Case for Supramolecular Biology
by Selye, Hans, M.D. - Very Good

ISBN: Pages: Edition: 1st/1st
Year: 1967 Language: Publisher: Liveright Publishing
$14.95 USD   (Ships: Worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 11.65 | GBP: 7.83 | JPY: 1,719.01 | CAD: 16.74 | AUD: 19.66
New York NY, Liveright Publishing, 1967, hardcover, first edition, first printing, Near Fine in Fair dustjacket. Straight, tight and clean, tidily inked date at foot of copyright page. Dustjacket unclipped but original price stroked through and adjusted price written in, surface rubbed, short edge tears, slight edge nicks, in new Brodart sleeve. The author, Professor and Director of the Institute for Experimental Medicine and Surgery, University of Montreal presents his case in the form of six informal, illustrated lectures. Appended is an Atlas of 12 annotated black-&-white plates and a Glossary of Technical Terms and Abbreviations. Foreword by Albert Szent-Gyorgyi, M.D., Nobel Prize Laureate 1937.
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
6. Blue Flame in the Foothills: Presbyterian Activities in the Calgary Region
by Crawford, David J. - Good

ISBN: Pages: Edition: 1st, Signed
Year: 1975 Language: Publisher: Century Calgary Publ...
$24.95 USD   (Ships: Worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 19.44 | GBP: 13.07 | JPY: 2,868.85 | CAD: 27.94 | AUD: 32.81
Calgary AB, Century Calgary Publications, 1975, trade paperback, first edition, Good condition, Signed by the Author on the half-title page. Straight and tightly bound with no markings, light spots to front cover. An historical account of the Presbyterian missionaries, brave settlers themselves, who came westward when Calgary was only a frontier town under canvas. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of period photographs, drawings and maps.
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
7. Peace in the Family of Man
by Pearson, Lester - Very Good

ISBN: Pages: Edition: 1st/1st
Year: 1969 Language: Publisher: Oxford University Pr...
$13.95 USD   (Ships: Worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 10.87 | GBP: 7.31 | JPY: 1,604.03 | CAD: 15.62 | AUD: 18.34
London UK, Oxford University Press, 1969, trade paperback, first edition, first printing, Very Good condition. Straight, tight and clean with no markings, light edge bumps, cover rubs, light creases. A series of six lectures presented by the former Canadian Prime Minister and Nobel Peace Prize-Winner as the 1968 Reith Lectures on the subject of world peace.
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
8. A Book of Contemplation
by Runes, Dagobert D. - Very Good

ISBN: Pages: Edition: 1st
Year: 1957 Language: English Publisher: Philosphical Library
$14.95 USD   (Ships: Worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 11.65 | GBP: 7.83 | JPY: 1,719.01 | CAD: 16.74 | AUD: 19.66
New York NY, Philosphical Library, 1957, hardcover, first edition, first printing, Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Straight, tight and clean with no markings, slight dish to boards, corner bumps. Dustjacket unclipped with original price, rubs, short edge tears, light creases, in new Brodart sleeve. A collection of short philosophical observations of our times from the author of 'Letters to my Son'.
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
9. The Cool Crazy Committed World of the Sixties
by Berton, Pierre - Very Good

ISBN: Pages: Edition: 1st/1st
Year: 1966 Language: Publisher: McClelland & Stewart
$9.95 USD   (Ships: Worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 7.75 | GBP: 5.21 | JPY: 1,144.09 | CAD: 11.14 | AUD: 13.08
Toronto ON, McClelland & Stewart, 1966, trade paperback, first edition, first printing, Very Good condition. Straight, tight and clean with no markings, slight rubs to covers, slight bump to one corner. Transcripts of 21 television interviews with some of the most influential people of the time including Ray Bradbury, Malcolm X, Lenny Bruce, Murray the K, Phil Spector, Jean Shrimpton, Mrs. Ian Fleming and Marguerite Oswald.
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
Page: 1      1 
Browse By Category
Health
History
Language & Culture
Novels
Science & Mathematics
 
Advanced Search
 
My Cart (anonymous)
 
no items
       


Customer Support | Sell Books

© Copyright 2010. BookSupply.Org - All Rights Reserved.